Igor
how do you use these words in your common life? how do you use these words in your common life? rackless, rackSorry I meant "reckless".
Sep 3, 2015 8:49 AM
Answers · 4
1
I've never heard the word "rackless". You probably mean "reckless", which means "does something without thinking about the consequences." "Tom drives too fast and he never wears a seat belt. He's so reckless." A rack is some type of structure for holding things, almost like a shelf. "Put the salt back on the spice rack." It can also informally refer to a woman's breast. "She has a big rack."
September 3, 2015
Reckless means "without being careful". He was a reckless person who acted without thinking. Reck is not a word in the current language. It is very archaic.
September 3, 2015
