Igor
PP(present perferct) and PS(past simple) Are the any difference in the meanings from these sentences? What are the cases when I could say it with PP or PS. he accepted her for the strong independent woman she is today. he’s accepted her for the strong independent woman she is today.
Sep 3, 2015 9:34 AM
Answers · 4
1
Well, this can be pretty confusing at times. Both sentences are perfectly correct. The first one, where you used the past simple, means that he accepted her in the past, at one particular moment. And that's it. We don't know what happened after that because we don't have any information about it. It is just something had happened in the past and we do not know if it is still true, or whether someone is telling a story about it, narrating through the past simple tense. The second sentence, where you used the present perfect, suggests that he has accepted her in the past and that is still true. He still accepts her today, at this very moment. It has been true since the day he had accepted her. I hope I made it a bit clearer for you :)
September 3, 2015
1
"He accepted..." talks about a past event from the point of view of the general past. So you can use it when you are talking about numerous past events. It is also used for a past event when you want to talk about the specific time that it happened. "They talked. She became friends with him. And he accepted her for..." "They talked yesterday." "He has accepted..." talks about a past event from the point of view of the present. It doesn't make any reference to the specific time the past event happened, simply that it happened sometime in the past.
September 3, 2015
