Confusing
the child or the children ? Hello, Everybody ! This is my first question here and may be a stupid but still confusing me for the whole day, Here it's : Parents are often upset when their children praise the homes of their friends and regard it as a slur on their own cooking, or cleaning, or furniture, and often are foolish enough to let the adolescents see that they are annoyed. They may even accuse them of disloyalty, or make some spiteful remark about the friends' parents. Such loss of dignity and descent into childish behaviour on the part of the adults deeply shocks the adolescents, and make them resolve that in future they will not talk to their parents about the places or people they visit. Before very long the parents will be complaining that ------------the child is -------- so secretive and never tells them anything, but they seldom realize that they have brought this on themselves . What confuses me is why it's not "the children are " instead of " the child is " ?? Thanks a lot for advance !!If to indicate a group of people, is it a right way that using " the + plural noun” ?
Sep 3, 2015 9:45 AM
Answers · 3
1
I think that perhaps you are confusing grammar rules with meaning! They article is talking about how parents react to something that their child does. Unless the parents have twins, it is very unlikely that they would experience a certain reaction from more than one child (at that time at least). The article is possibly using a slightly old-fashioned style, by referring to 'the child' and these days it might be more normal to say 'their child'. But that is the meaning.
September 3, 2015
1
I agree with Gary, but I wonder also if perhaps, "Before very long the parents will be complaining that ------------the child is -------- so secretive and never tells them anything,..." is reducing the points of reference from a large group down to perhaps an individual response with one child. If so, then the example could be one possible reaction from the parents of one child who has become secretive.
September 3, 2015
