박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "أشطاءً" ? What is the meaning of "أشطاءً" in the following sentence? منها ما ترقد في ضمير الأرض إلى أن يخطر لإحداها أن تستيقظ فتهب من رقدتها وتتمطى ثم تدفع على خوف نحو الشمس أشطاءً ندية لا خطر فيها What is the dictionary form of "أشطاءً" ?
Sep 3, 2015 10:21 AM
Answers · 9
4
أّشْطاء جمع شَطْء ومعناه: فرخ الشجر وأول ما يظهر من الشجر والزرع. الكلمة مذكورة بالقرآن الكريم في سورة الفتح، قال تعالى: { كَزَرْعٍ أَخْرَجَ شَطْأَهُ }.
September 3, 2015
3
أشطاءً is the pl of شَطْء = sprout, new shoot
September 3, 2015
It's a very formal & old-fashioned term. I never say this word in my whole life but you can still use it. There is a synonym word much more common which is ( singular - برعم ) & ( plural - براعم ).
September 5, 2015
