[Deleted]
Difference between "as" and "since" Please help me Hi there, i'm studing to get the Advanced Cambridge English Certification. Therefore i'm trying to improve my grammar level and fix my common mistakes at the moment. I have just done a test and there was an exercise where you have to choose the correct option: He´s had his car... A. when he passed his driving test B. since he passed his driving test C. as he passed his driving test For me, "since" and "as" in this sentences have the same meaning. Don't they both explain the reason to do something? Anyway i chose the answer C. But the correct solution for the website is B. So i guess there is a difference between since and as. I tried to find the explanation on Internet, but i did not manage to find a good one. Please help me :), thanks in advance
Sep 3, 2015 12:04 PM
Answers · 4
1
"Since" and "as" can both mean "because". So " I am hungry since I haven't eaten anything all day." = "I am hungry as I haven't eaten anything all day." = "I am hungry because I haven't eaten anything all day." However, "since" can also mean "from a particular point of time." In B, it means "from the time that he passed his driving test." In this case, I would expect the sentence to be written as "He's had his car, since he has passed his test." for it to mean "because he has passed his test."
September 3, 2015
