Erico
to watch/watching What's the difference between "to watch" and "watching" in the following sentences? I like watching movies. I like to watch movies. I know that "watching movies" is an activity, but I don't know when I should use them. Do they have the same meaning? Thank you in advance!
Sep 3, 2015 12:56 PM
Answers · 2
2
LIKE can be followed by infinitive (TO watch) or gerund (watching). There is a very small difference in meaning between the two forms. When you use 'I like watching movies', this means you like this activity in general. When you say 'I like to watch movies' it is normally more specific and requires additional info, for example 'I like to watch movies when I am tired', it is more to express a habit or preference.
September 3, 2015
