Lyon
What is difference between ''go on~ing'' and ''keep (on)~ing"? Please tell me how different between ''go on~ing'' and ''keep (on)~ing"? Are these phrases same exactly? These phrases are in Japanese, "~し続ける'' , so I don't know of the difference. ”go on~ ing ”と ”keep (on)~ing”の違いを教えてください。 日本語ではどちらも"~し続ける"という意味を含むので、差がイマイチ分からないんです。
Sep 3, 2015 1:13 PM
Answers · 5
1
From what I know 'go on ~ing' is used when you stop an action in order to start another one. → For example: 'I went on studying after I finished eating.' 'Keep on ~ing' is simply used to show continuity. So these two mean the same thing except that when you use 'go on ~ing' a finished action is expected. Hope I explained well! ;)
September 3, 2015
1
Yes, they are the same, but go is much more common. I will go on playing. I will keep on playing. Or I will continue playing.
September 3, 2015
