유미 Baraa
what does this expression mean ? + examples 가슴에 맺히다
Sep 3, 2015 5:40 PM
Answers · 3
2
맺히다 means "get formed over time like through accumulation, condensation, etc" 가슴에 맺히다 = got formed in the heart / settled (deposited) in the heart It can be used for many different things. - (눈물, 땀, 이슬이) 맺히다. - form/gather tear, sweat, dew, etc. - 피가 맺히다. be red with blood; be shot with blood. - 한이 맺히다. accumulate/harbor deep resentment (over a long period). - 열매가 맺히다. bear fruits. Because of its nice connotation it is used a lot in poems and song lyrics. All the examples below are from songs which you can easily locate on YouTube or song lyrics sites, if you want to see the rest of the lines. 긴 밤 지새우고 플잎마다 맺힌.. (김민기 "아침이슬") => Hanging onto each leaf after a long night... 아 피맺힌 그 기다림도.. (노찾사 "그날이 오면") => And the long bloodshot wait too.. (피맺힌 = 피가 맺힌) 별빛 같은 너의 눈망울에 이슬방울 맺힐 때.. (신촌블루스 "아쉬움") => As the dewdrops start to form in your starry eyes 그리워 마디마디 이끼 되어 맺혔네. ("비목" - 가곡) => The longing turned into moss to eat into every knot. 원한 맺힌 마음에 잘못 생각해.. (문주란 "동숙의 노래") => Misguided by a blinding resentment..
September 3, 2015
1
The verb 맺-히-다 is the passive form of the verb 맺다. The verb 맺다 means to form a kind of clot or to produce/bear a kind of fruit/result. (무엇이) 어디에 맺히다. Something is formed/clotted to somewhere. For examples, 열매가 나뭇가지에 맺히다. 눈물이 눈가에 맺히다. 이슬이 풀잎에 맺히다. The expression "(무엇이) 가슴에 맺히다" is usually used when telling an emotion or feeling such as sorrow or resentment in one's heart in a figurative way. 슬픔이 (눈물방울처럼) 가슴에 맺히다. 원한이 (핏방울처럼) 가슴에 맺히다.
September 4, 2015
