Pineapple
strike a chord When it is said: "We continually adjust our view of the world. This seems to strike a chord both culturally and biologically." Does the second sentence mean: "This seems to have roots in both our culture and biology"
Sep 3, 2015 6:40 PM
Answers · 1
Not exactly. 'Strike a chord' means 'to create a response or a reaction (emotional or otherwise); and to refer to or is relevant to. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/strike+a+chord The phrase here means that because we are constantly adjusting our view of the world, it makes us rethink about the world as we know it from the point of view of our own culture as well as who we are biologically within our culture.
September 3, 2015
