Learner
what's the difference between some times and sometimes? please support your answer with examples.
Sep 3, 2015 6:49 PM
Answers · 5
3
Mariano is right. They aren't the same. 'Sometimes' is an adverb of frequency, like 'always' 'never' and 'usually.' Sometimes has a similar meaning to 'occasionally'. For example. 'I don't always drive to work. Sometimes I walk or cycle.' 'Some times' means 'certain occasions' or 'certain moments' or 'certain periods'. For example, 'There are some times in all our lives when we need our friends and family.'
September 3, 2015
1
I believe they're the exact same thing, only 'sometimes' is the correct way to spell it out.
September 3, 2015
Well thats tricky... but there is an answer. Sometimes means occasionally, but some times means multiple periods of time
September 3, 2015
It's easier to give you the website rather than write it out myself. This should explain it. http://www.grammarly.com/handbook/grammar/adjectives-and-adverbs/19/sometime-sometimes-and-some-time/
September 3, 2015
