TayTay
What do these words mean? Arabic بتسوي ايش؟ - جراب - ايش صاير؟ آتيك العافية دعواتك عنيدة قولتي
Sep 3, 2015 9:52 PM
Answers · 9
5
بتسوي ايش؟ - : What are you doing? جراب - : ??! ايش صاير؟: what is happening? يعطيك العافية: An expression we say to someone who made some effort or is done doing something, it means: May Allah give you wellness and good health. دعواتك: remember me in your prayers/ make duaá-invocations for me. عنيدة: stubborn قولتي: you said
September 3, 2015
3
-what are you doing? - a cover like phone cover. - what is going? - hope you a good health. - your prayers. -.... -.....
September 3, 2015
1
hi! بتسوي ايش؟ - what are you doing جراب - this is actually dependant on the context, in some accents it means sheath, (which is the original meaning) and in others, it would mean sock. (a sock acts as a sheath to the foot, hence the name), the letter ج variations in arabic accents include transformation into چ or ش, which would give you شرّاب, which means sock in egyptian, hejazi, and other accents. in turkey also, çorap (chorap) = sock. ايش صاير؟ - what has happened? آتيك العافية - Some people in hejaz use it and other places use it, this is actually يعطيك العافية but it's used as to act softly, i.e., the letter ت is softer in pronunciation than ط. it means - (he) gives you health. (he= God). it's a very common expression and said to people who are doing something. دعواتك - your prayers (as a request to you to pray for me) عنيدة - stubborn قولتي - this is also in Hejazi accent, Sometimes deliberately mis-spelled to reflect the hejazi accent. it means "You(f) have said". the original form would have a ُ instead of the و. like قُلتي.
September 4, 2015
1
بتسوي ايش؟ ->>> What are you doing جراب - >>> single sock ?! ايش صاير؟>> What's going on آتيك العافية >> Should be يعطيك العافية (Non formal way of saying Thanks!) means God bless you :) دعواتك>> Pray for me عنيدة>> Pertinacious >> for female عنيد >> for male قولتي>> You said (past tense) for female :) أتمني لك التوفيق :)
September 4, 2015
As a native Arabic speaker, I don't recommended you to learn slang language, you will have so much difficulties because in slang we have some words that have different meaning from place to place I won't add any translating as the people did nice job answering just wonted to tell this point.
September 4, 2015
