Kizhi
I'm starting to learn basic Korean grammar, but I'm a little stuck. Hello! I mainly use an app called Anki when learning Korean, and those that are familiar with this app will most likely heard of "Korean Grammar Sentences by Evita" I have also been using their Vocabulary deck too. However, I have only just started using the grammar deck and I want to make sure that before I start using it for my primary source of learning Korean grammar (I do plan on scheduling lessons, but right now I want to advance as far as I can trust myself to do so without help) that I haven't gone too far wrong. For example, I've been learning stuff like: "This is a book/This thing is a book" = 이거 책이에요. (igeo chaeg-ieyo) "It's not a cat/That's not a cat" = 그거 고양이 아니에요. (geugeo goangi anieyo) Are these correct? Thanks! 감사합니다!
Sep 3, 2015 10:53 PM
Answers · 5
1
Hello there. I am not familiar with "Evita" but looking at the examples you gave I am not sure if it is the right approach to take. The problem is that Korean is a language in which there are a great many variations of saying the same thing depending on the social occasion, speech style, and the nuance you want to give it. So if what you listed is all it gives for the English sentences, it appears to me too simplistic. Practicing that one (poor) version of the many possibilities is probably still more useful than not doing anything at all but I think there is a risk of getting into a bad habit if you do it too long. So I would say you don't do it too long. I'll give some Korean sentence examples for the two English sentences. * This is a book - 이것은 책입니다 / 이것은 책이에요 / 이것은 책이다 / 이것은 책이야 - Four more with 이건 in place of 이것은. (이건 is a short form of 이것은) - Four more with 이거 in place of 이것은. (이거 is 이것 - "은" is dropped) - More ending forms also exist. * That's not a cat. - 그것은 고양이가 아닙니다 / .. 고양이가 아니에요 / .. 고양이가 아니다 / .. 고양이가 아니야. - Four more with 그건 in place of 그것은. - More with 그거 in place of 그건 (particle "은" is dropped) - More with 고양이 in place of 고양이가 (particle "가" is dropped.) Of the many possibilities, I believe new learners must start with the full fledged standard sentences that show how the sentence is built, which is 그것은 고양이가 아닙니다 / 아니에요. 그거 고양이 아니에요 skips the particles which is a key ingredient of the sentence. I doubt it is a good way to learn any language. My advise would be to go with the mainstream way of learning proper grammar and the various different speech styles even if it takes longer in the beginning.
September 4, 2015
1
You could use TalktoMeInKorean as well. They would help you through mp3 and pdf, and may more. the website: talktomeinkorean.com Happy learning!
September 5, 2015
