neofight78
What does «поставлю на учёт» mean? Here is the full sentence (said by a policeman): Если через неделю не устроишься на работу, поставлю на учёт.Thanks for the answers. I am still not 100% clear, does it mean to a) make a file b) put under surveillance, or maybe both? What would be a literal translation "make a report"?
Sep 3, 2015 11:01 PM
Answers · 11
1
It means that your name will be written down in the police post and they will be, in a way, checking out on how you're doing.
September 3, 2015
If you would not find a job till next week, I'll make a file on you.
September 4, 2015
Additional answer. Учёт implies a database. Thus "поставить на учёт" doesn't mean directly putting under surveillance. And it's not a report. Just an entry in some database to see this person have no job and may be potential criminal.
September 5, 2015
It means that the loafer or vagabond must to get down to work in one week. In another case he'll be under controlled of police.
September 4, 2015
Нет, я не преступник! :) Я читаю что-то.
September 4, 2015
Show more
