neofight78
Why местах and not месте? Here is the full sentence: Убит в местах лишения свободы в январе 82-го года. I would translate this as "Killed in prison in January 82". A more literal translation would be "Killed in a place of deprivation of freedom in January 82". What I don't understand is why in the Russian the plural and not тче singular is used for place/место?Audio here: http://vocaroo.com/i/s165x8nomgtg
Sep 3, 2015 11:06 PM
Answers · 10
1
Anton is right, plural here works as indefinite article while "место" would be 'the prison'. Also, it's an idiomatic expression 'места лишения свободы' - with plural.
September 4, 2015
1
I suspect a difference is like between following: Killed in a prison. Killed in the prison. Also dictionaries say that there is a term "places of deprivation of freedom"
September 4, 2015
Спасибо Marina.
September 4, 2015
В России есть несколько видов мест лишения свободы. Их около 10 (если мне не изменяет память). В тюрьмах отбывают наказание осужденные к лишению свободы на срок свыше пяти лет за совершение особо тяжких преступлений, при особо опасном рецидиве преступлений, а также осужденные, являющиеся злостными нарушителями установленного порядка отбывания наказания, переведенные из исправительных колоний. Но в данном тексте непонятно была ли это тюрьма или исправительная колония или колония общего режима и т.д. =) поэтому обобщено мы называем это - места лишения свободы
September 4, 2015
