Anotherworld
I wonder whether it is the relative pronoun Truth be told, I never graduated from college, and this is the closest I've ever gotten to a college graduation. ---- In this clip from Steve job's speech in Standford school, I wonder what is the part of "the closest"? Do I see it as the adjective, dropping the pronoun "one"? I think it should be like this: this is the closest one (that) I've ever gotten to a college graduation. Right? If that's the case, should I think "the closest" is basically the object of a verb "have gotten"? Then, what is the meaning of "get" in here?
Sep 3, 2015 11:22 PM
Answers · 3
2
"Closest" is a predicate adjective here--it's describing "this," connected by the linking verb "is." "Have gotten" is the verb of a dependent clause that starts with "I've." About predicate adjectives: http://grammar.about.com/od/pq/g/predadjterm.htm
September 3, 2015
1
"Got" here means "succeeded in reaching [a goal, a point, a destination].
September 4, 2015
1
"The closest" is a superlative used as a noun. It is a noun. A similar example is: This movie represents the best of Hollywood cinema. Another example: The First World War wiped out the finest of the land. Another example: This is the best I can afford.
September 4, 2015
