Shawn
Community Tutor
Irish: Staring at a Grave I have encountered the following sentence in a book: Stán an t-ógánach tamall thar falla na reilige ar an uaigh i lár an phaiste go raibh na driseanna is an raithneach glanta de. 1. Doesn't this mean "The youth/adolescent stared beyond/over the cemetary wall for awhile at the grave in the middle of the patch/plot, from which the briars and the fern had been cleared."? 2. tamall = for awhile? 3. driseanna = driseacha = briars? 4. you can use "go raibh" here instead of a direct or indirect relative clause? 5. falla = wall/fence in Munster?
Sep 4, 2015 3:15 AM
Answers · 7
2
1. That's right. I would probably translate "raithneach" as "bracken" (which is a specific kind of fern, typical of the Irish countryside). 2. Yes, "tamall" is a noun meaning "a while, a period of time", but it can also be used adverbially to mean "for a while". 3. You'll find lots of variant plural forms in the dialects. 4. This is a feature of Munster Irish. I would use the indirect relative "a raibh". 5. Falla = balla, another dialect form.
September 4, 2015
