Moisés
Break down, break out, break up, break on... What are the differences? Is there any other "break..." I should know?
Sep 4, 2015 4:43 AM
Answers · 4
2
They have a lot of idiomatic uses. I'll try to cover the basics. Break down - Lose one's composure in an emotional fit. "After her dog died, she broke down in tears." Take apart/dismantle. "Let's break down the Ikea bed so we can put it in the car." Break out - Get out of a place in which one is trapped. "The prisoners are going to try to break out tomorrow." A sudden instance of some type of skin irritation. "He had an allergic reaction and broke out in hives." Break up - End a romantic relationship. "John broke up with me because of my hives." Interference in a signal, especially in sound. "You're breaking up. I think it's because I'm going under a tunnel. My phone doesn't get good reception in tunnels." I've never heard "break on" used as an idiom.
September 4, 2015
1
The other two have given some good examples, and I agree about break on. Some others: Break apart - To break into pieces. 'The yacht broke apart as it hit the reef'. Break into - to illegally gain access to. 'We need to break into the shop and steal the jewels'. Break dance? ;)
September 4, 2015
1
Break down is generally used for cars (my car broke down - it didn't work) and for mental state (she had a breakdown). It can also be used for definitions and sharing information (will you break this down for me so that I can understand). Break out is used for acne or other skin conditions (he broke out in a rash) and for someone gaining a lead or doing something well (it was a break out hit). Break up is when you end a relationship with a boyfriend, girlfriend, partner, etc. Break on...I'm not familiar with that. And, there are likely others that I can't think of, but those three above are quite commonly used.
September 4, 2015
Thank you very much!!
September 5, 2015
