imin
I mean, we have wood coming out of our ears here with the trees and.. I don't understand this sentence. Can you explain it? A: I mean, we have wood coming out of our ears here with the trees and.. B: There's no way to cut the trees.
Sep 4, 2015 5:04 AM
Answers · 3
1
Cory is correct about the 'coming out of our ears', but I think he may have perhaps misinterpreted 'There's no way to cut the trees'. I think it means that they have lots of wood, because they have lots of trees, BUT they do not have any way to cut the trees. They may not have saws, or perhaps the trees are protected by some law, such as a conservation order.
September 4, 2015
The idiom of something coming out of our ears means they have a lot of it. So much of it in fact that they are swimming in it (another idiom). They can cut the trees, but that's not what they are talking about. They are only referring to the fact that there is an extreme abundance of wood. More than they can possibly use, ever.
September 4, 2015
