TriestoLearnTurkısh
-дай / - сыяктуу -дай / - сыяктуу Атамтай сыяктуу көрүнбөймүн /Атам сыяктуу көрүнбөймүн what is the difference between -дай / - сыяктуу?
Sep 4, 2015 10:25 AM
Answers · 8
1
Suffixes –луу, -дай form adjectives. They mean: -луу – possession -дой – similar, like, alike Тоо – mountain Ай – moon Тоолуу – mountainous, тоолуу өлкө – mountainous country. Айлуу – lunar, айлуу түн – moonlight night. Тоодой – huge, тоодой бакыт – great happiness. Айдай – like the moon, айдай сулуу – beautiful as the moon. “Сыяктуу” - The root "сыяк" itself means appearance, face, look. The suffix -туу denotes the acquisition of a trait, so “сыяктуу” - analogical, analogous, similar, likewise. Атам сыяктуу көрүнбөймүн - I'm not going to look like my dad. “Атамтай” - If we follow the vowel harmony it would be “атамдай”. “Ата-м” means “my Dad”, -дай - similar, like, alike, so “атамдай” - like my Dad. Атамдай көрүнбөйм - I'm not going to look like my dad. Between two sentences: 1.“Атамдай сыяктуу көрүнбөйм”, 2.“Атамдай көрүнбөйм the second is grammatically correct.
September 5, 2015
Because the Kyrgyz is agglutinative language, the root is never changed.
September 5, 2015
Yes, but we write with two "т" - таттуу.
September 5, 2015
ahhh it is like in Turkish "li/lu" tatlı = татуу
September 5, 2015
I meant "Атамтай көрүнбөймүн" without "сыяктуу"
September 5, 2015
