Oussama
When do people use "as....as" and for what ?
Sep 4, 2015 2:46 PM
Answers · 5
2
Oussama... there are four possible uses of "as...as". I could copy and paste them here, but it would be better for you to look at the website: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/as-as Send a message or comment if you do not understand something in the website... bon chance
September 4, 2015
2
We use "as ... as" to make comparisons when the things we are comparing are equal in some way. "The weather this summer is >as bad as< last year." Remember there's the negative form "not as .... as". We use this to make comparisons between things which aren’t equal. "She’s >not< singing >as loudly as< she can." Note: I see this mistake often: "as same as". This is NOT correct. By using 'same' you are already doing some sort of comparison, which means it's a double comparison.
September 4, 2015
