Tammy 青心
Should I use "me" as an object? I'm really confused because sometimes I read something like: For example: "My sister and I are alike" Sometimes I see "My sister and me are alike" So, which one is right? Should I use "me" as an object? Thanks in advance
Sep 4, 2015 3:10 PM
Answers · 19
4
The correct answer is, "My sister and I are alike." This is a very common mistake that native English speakers make. You'll hear it very often, but know that it's incorrect. "Me" should always be used as an object. Sometimes you'll hear people say, "Me and him went to the game yesterday." This is common, spoken English, but it is grammatically incorrect. It should be, "He and I went to the game yesterday." Does that make sense?
September 4, 2015
3
I, you, he, she, it, we, they = subject pronouns Me, you, him, her, it, us, them = object pronouns So 'My sister and I are alike' is the correct form. 'I' is part of the subject of the sentence. 'My sister and me are alike' is wrong, because you should not use 'me' for the subject of a sentence. 'Me' is used for the object of the sentence, for example: 'Dad took a photo of my sister and me.' In this case, 'me' is the correct pronoun and 'I' would be wrong. 'Dad' is the subject of this sentence, and 'my sister and me' is the object. NB A shameful number of native English speakers get this last point wrong. Many English speakers mistakenly believe that 'me' is casual and 'I' is formal, regardless of the grammar of the sentence.
September 4, 2015
1
My sister and I are alike is correct. Use I as a subject pronoun and me as an object pronoun. For example you would say: My sister is like me. Many people do incorrectly use me as a subject pronoun in conversation - don't be one of them!
September 4, 2015
I feel like sometimes it get more "emphasis" point to put me on where I should be.
September 4, 2015
Oh, this is quite confusing :) But very useful. I sometimes see some people can not make sure whether "she" or "her" should be used in "he and she use Italki". Thanks a lot :)
September 4, 2015
Show more
