Jeff
Some questions If a husband and his wife are very mad at each other, they are ... ? I mean, if you see a couple in a mall brawling at eatch other they are ... ? If a car bump into an other one and both of the drivers fight verbally, they are ... ? ------------ Do you say : There are some bottles in the kitchen's cabinet There are any bottles in the kitchen's cabinet ------------- How do you say : A pack of chips ? A pack of milk bottles ? What is the difference between a package and a container ?
Sep 4, 2015 5:55 PM
Answers · 8
3
Kitchen cabinet is a compound noun, we don't make kitchen a possessive. There are some bottles in the kitchen cabinet. (There are bottles in the cabinet.) There aren't any bottles in the kitchen cabinet. (There are no bottles in the cabinet.) You could also say 'in the cabinet in the kitchen' but that takes longer to say :) Do you mean 'chips' in the American or British context? Because they mean different things in the two countries. In the UK we call 'crisps' what the American call 'chips.' We say a 'bag of crisps' or 'a packet of crisps.' In the UK we call 'chips' what I believe the Americans call 'steak fries.' You can buy frozen chips at the supermarket and we would say 'a bag of chips.' In the UK milk doesn't come in glass bottles anymore, it is normally stored in plastic bottles like this: (https://www.ocado.com/productImages/157/15728011_0_640x640.jpg?identifier=c70159f9d25dab19440a73b86e8bf75d) These don't come in packs, they are sold individually so we wouldn't say 'a pack of milk bottles.' You can also buy some kinds of milk in cartons, which are made from cardboard.
September 4, 2015
1
to fight " can be physical or verbal to brawl " is usually physical to argue " is a verbal fight They are arguing or They are having an argument
September 4, 2015
1
If a husband and his wife are very mad at each other, they are ... ? I mean, if you see a couple in a mall brawling at eatch other they are ... ? If a car bump into an other one and both of the drivers fight verbally, they are ... ? For this part of your question, "fighting" is correct. There are other verbs that would work: "quarreling" or "arguing" or even "bickering". These are good verbs but you could also use nouns. "The drivers are involved in an argument" "...involved in an altercation", "...involved in a squabble". Hope that helps!
September 4, 2015
