Pineapple
"fluttering the hairs of the skin" When we say "something flutters the hairs of the skin" does it mean that " it makes our hairs stiff out of wonder"?
Sep 4, 2015 7:07 PM
Answers · 4
As a native English speaker, I've never heard that phrase used. So if it's an idiom, it's a very rare one. "Flutter" means to move back and fort rapidly. It's most often used in the idiom "flutter one's eyes/eyelashes", meaning to blink rapidly, usually with the intention of looking cute, sweet, innocent, etc. "Don't flutter your eyes at me. We're not going to McDonald's and that's final!" When one's hair gets stiff, often from excitement, fright, or cold weather, we say that one is "getting goosebumps". "When the opera singer sang the final note I got goosebumps. It was so beautiful."
September 4, 2015
