Emma
What does this sentence mean ? Australia's bee populations have not been devastated as the island continent has yet to be affected by the Varroa mite. Especially the words "has yet to be" , could it be replaced by " has not yet been affected" ? http://phys.org/news/2015-08-micro-sensors-stuck-honey-bees-mass.html
Sep 4, 2015 9:01 PM
Answers · 6
Australia's bee populations have not been devastated as the island continent has yet to be affected by the Varroa mite. is still not affected or has not yet been affected yet here means TILL NOW not affected . I havent told her yet The band has not yet play the song > The song has yet to be played
September 4, 2015
Yes, that is exactly what it means. The construction 'has yet to + infinitive' is a slightly more stylish way of saying 'has not yet + past participle'.
September 4, 2015
Yes, it's just a fancier way of saying "has not yet been affected" or "has not been affected yet". "Australia's bee populations have not been destroyed because Australia has not been affected yet by the Varroa mite."
September 4, 2015
