TriestoLearnTurkısh
difference between болдум/элем Salut! үйдө болдум үйдө элем where is the difference between above given expressions thanks!
Sep 4, 2015 9:09 PM
Answers · 3
2
Бол - to be, болдум - was (past tense). Мен үйдө болдум - I was at home. When you say so, native speakers know that you were at home last time (yesterday, in the morning or before you said it). Эле - past tense of incorrect and insufficient verb of to be. Мен үйдө элем - I was at home. This requires a qualifying word/sentence/condition. Сен чалганда мен үйдө элем - When you called, I was at home. Even though you do not specify native speakers know that it was a fact/conditions that you was at home.
September 5, 2015
Уйдо болдум- I was at home. Уйдо элем-I am at home.
December 15, 2016
