Martine
Hello , How not to confuse " although" and "through" ? Could you give some advices , example please.
Sep 4, 2015 11:01 PM
Answers · 4
Did you mean 'although' and 'though'? You wrote 'through' which is a preposition of direction. I'm going to assume you meant the 'though'. Sometimes they are interchangeable: "I didn't go to the party, although I wanted to." I didn't go to the party, though I wanted to". 'Though" is often used with the word 'even', as in "Even though I wanted to go, I didn't." "Although I wanted to go, I didn't." Same meaning. In short, there is not a huge difference. 'Although' is used more than 'though' J'espere que mes conseils sont utiles.
September 4, 2015
I assume you meant although and though. This link should explain everything: http://grammarist.com/usage/although-though/
September 4, 2015
