[Deleted]
esta bien la gramtica? please corrigelo es una tarea Dear Allyson Thanks for your email. Now let me tell you about my family. My father is a farmer and my mother is a housewife. Most families here are big, but my family is small. I have one older brother, but I don’t have a sister. My brother´s name is Steven and he is 17 years old. He is at 6th grade. He is studying at 17 de September High School. My father is Freddy Romero. He is 46 years old. He likes read the newspaper and watch TV in his free time. He is friendly and quiet. My mother´s name is Nelva and she is 39 years old. She likes cook for us and watch romantics movies on weekends …. I love them, because they are people very important for me..
Sep 5, 2015 2:25 AM
Answers · 3
1
Dear Allyson*,* Thanks for your email. *Let* me tell you about my family. My father is a farmer and my mother is a housewife. Most families here are big, but my family is small. I have one older brother, but I don’t have a sister. My brother´s name is Steven and he is 17 years old. He is *in the* 6th grade. He *will be studying in high school starting September 17th.* My father is Freddy Romero. He is 46 years old. He likes *to* read the newspaper and watch TV in his free time. He is friendly and quiet. My mother´s name is Nelva and she is 39 years old. She likes *to* cook for us and watch *romantic* movies on weekends*.* I love them, because they are * very important people to me. * Where I took out "Now" was not incorrect, but it sounds more natural if you take it out. Using 'now' in this context sounds like you are scolding. "Now you listen to me!" starting with just 'let me tell you' is softer.
September 5, 2015
I have one older brother, but no sisters. (sounds more natural) I have one older brother, but I don't have any sisters. (also natural) ... but I don't have a sister (Creo que es correcto, pero suena un poco raro). He is *in* 6th grade. Si "17 de September" es el nombre de la escuena, se puede decir "He is studying at 17 de September High School", que es lo que escribiste. Pero, si quieres decir que tu hermano va a empezar la escuela secundaria el 17 de Septiembre, tienes que decier algo como: "He is studying High School starting September 17th," o "On the 17th of September, he's going to start High School." He likes *to* read the newspaper .... She likes *to* cook for us and watch romantic[ ] movies on weekends .... I love them because they are *very important people TO me* [ ] = sacqué algo de lo que fue escrito.
September 5, 2015
