Olivier
a question about how do you do? what does mean how do you do? is it true how do you do a formal version of saying how are you? I learned that but I am not sure, thanks for your answer.
Sep 5, 2015 7:18 AM
Answers · 4
2
1. "What does 'How do you do?' mean?" Note the corrected word order, punctuation at capitalisation. 'How do you do?' doesn't really mean anything. It's a set phrase (frase hecha) which we use as a polite formula when we meet someone for the FIRST time. 2. " Is it true 'How do you do?' is a formal version of saying 'How are you?' " Again, note the corrected word order, punctuation and capitalisation of your question. The answer is 'yes' and 'no'. Yes, it is more formal than 'How are you?'. But, no, it isn't an exact equivalent of 'How are you?'. It is normal and friendly to say 'How are you?' almost any time you meet a friend or colleague, for example. 'How are you?' is a genuine, if rather formulaic question, and it needs an answer. 'Fine, thank you' or 'I'm OK, thanks' are two typical answers. By contrast, 'How do you do?' is only used the first time you meet a person, usually in a formal situation. Its function is the same as saying 'It's nice to meet you', so it is not seen as a question. The response to 'How do you do?' is 'How do you do?'. This is equivalent to saying 'It's nice to meet you' and replying 'It's nice to meet you, too'. (Encantado de conocerle/ Igualmente) Like Hilary, I don't think that it's 'corny and old-fashioned'. Granted, you wouldn't hear teenagers in the street saying this to each other, but it is still used in more formal situations. For example, if you were introduced to an English-speaking business associate in a formal context, it would be appropriate to greet them with a handshake and the words 'How do you do?'.
September 5, 2015
1
How do you do is the standard way to greet a person you are meeting for the first time in formal and business situations. If you were with a friend and he introduced you to a friend of his that you had never met before you would be more likely to say 'hello, nice to meet you". Both these greetings are only used the first time you meet/are introduced to someone. I can't agree that it is 'corny and old-fashioned'. It is certainly a more formal greeting, and you wouldn't use it in social situations, but for formal occasions it is quite proper.
September 5, 2015
It's formal but it's also corny and old-fashioned. You'd likely see it in an old movie. However, even in formal conversation (in America anyway) we never say "How do you do?"
September 5, 2015
