Nataliya
Difference between ANYWAY and WHATEVER Tell me please, what difference between words "anyway" and "whatever". And I was wondering if you might be able to give some examples of using this words.
Sep 5, 2015 7:52 AM
Answers · 2
Thanks a lot! I understand! :)
September 5, 2015
•Whatever is: -indefinite nouns E.g: Do whatever you like. -adjectives modify subject (whatever + Noun) E.g: Whatever decision he made, I would support him. -use as words to ask E.g: Whatever do you mean? •Anyway is adverb, used to modify the clause, stands alone, often at the end of the sentence, (anyway NOT + Noun) E.g: It's too late now, anyway. The road got worse, BUT they kept going anyway. The water was cold but I took a shower anyway. :)
September 5, 2015
