Dany
What does it mean تشيّع ? Hi! I've just found this article on Al-Jazeera, but I cannot understand what does تشيّع mean, can you help me? Is it the second singular feminine person of the verb شاع, in its second form? the complete title is: التحالف يكثف قصف صنعاء والإمارات تشيّع جنودها Thak you to all of you who will try to help me!
Sep 5, 2015 10:51 AM
Answers · 5
1
Correct. It is derived from شاع which is "spread". تشيع is feminine second person of the verb "spread" The sentence is feminine because Emirates is a country, دولة in Arabic, and دولة is feminine. The collation en-dense striking Sanaa and Emirates commemorate its soldiers. Why the verb شاع is used? because it's a formal high level funeral.
September 5, 2015
1
Escorting of funeral is right, cause some of them were killed so they Escorted them during funeral.
September 5, 2015
Escorting of funeral
September 5, 2015
