[Deleted]
What does "you're glad" mean in this conversation? A: I'm glad that I am able to help you out. B: You're glad. Doesn't B has to say "thank you" or something like this? What does "you're glad" mean in this conversation?Our learning material shows that "you're glad" in this case means that she is the one who is relieved.But why?
Sep 5, 2015 2:34 PM
Answers · 4
It's hard to say without more context and without hearing the conversation, but here's one interpretation: If B stresses the word 'You're' very strongly, stretching it out in a pretence of amazement, and ends on an upward note like a question, it could mean something like: 'What do mean YOU'RE glad? I'm the one who's REALLY glad. You've just (for example) saved my life by offering to help me with my end-of-year dissertation. I'm the one who should be glad, not you!' So yes, it is kind of informal 'thank you'.
September 5, 2015
@Paul Thank you :)
September 5, 2015
Su.Ki's explanation is how I interpreted it as well, and as she said all the emphasis would be on 'you're' when someone says it. It doesn't seem a very natural or obvious use of that expression though.
September 5, 2015
