[Deleted]
Do these sentences have the same meaning? - I won't say goodbye anymore - I won't ever say goodbye
Sep 5, 2015 3:38 PM
Answers · 6
1
I won't say goodbye anymore. El uso de la palabra "anymore" indica que anteriormente el orador sí se despedía o decía "adiós." - I won't ever say goodbye. Está claro que el orador no va a decir "adiós" en el futuro, mas no nos dice nada de lo que hacía anteriormente. Además, la palabra "ever" le da cierta intensidad a la aseveración.
September 5, 2015
Different meanings. I think second sentence's meaning is "I don't say goodbye (never)" First sentence is phrase from Maroon 5 song :)
September 5, 2015
1st is that i will not say bye to you again .2nd is that i never say bye to y
September 5, 2015
I think 1st sentence is nonsense, but the 2nd might be said
September 5, 2015
