lromao
Which Hebrew keyboard layout to use? Should I start using the Israeli Hebrew keyboard layout right from the beginning or is the Hebrew QWERTY layout a good choice? Basically, in the Hebrew QWERTY layout, Hebrew letters are located on the same places as their Hebrew counterparts, which makes it much more intuitive for the learner. I'm just worried that I'll get used to it and then it'll be hard to user an actual Hebrew keyboard in the future :) Any input from other learners and native speakers? Thanks!
Sep 5, 2015 5:54 PM
Answers · 7
5
Hello Iromao : ) I had learned an easy keyboard for English keyboard users, then I decided I had to re-learn typing using a proper Hebrew layout, in case I ever find myself in Israel and I actually need to type. I don't want to feel like my hands are tied, I want the freedom that typing the language gives me. It was unnecessary work learning to type in Hebrew twice, so I suggest to start the proper way right from the beginning. It is not more difficult in any case, it takes time to learn to type no matter which keyboard you choose. It is always best to set your mind as much as possible as the mind of the native speakers in everything, while learning a language, and to be quick to let go of any props that really in the long run hinder your learning. Another of those props is using transliterations instead of Hebrew vowels. It takes time to learn the vowels, but they give you such freedom and are such a powerful tool once you know them. To learn to type you can go to Google translate, set the translation direction from Hebrew to English, click next to the ע that appears in the text box, and then click on the keyboard symbol that appears. You type ON YOUR KEYBOARD (not using the mouse, but with your keyboard), without looking at the keys, and you can look at the displayed keyboard only when you need to. I hope this helps : ) בהצלחה!
September 6, 2015
I know this is off topic, but ... I bought stickers for my keyboard that has both English and Hebrew letters on them. I found them on eBay.
September 23, 2015
I meant "on the same places as their Latin counterparts", obviously :)
September 5, 2015
