Minako
Thai classifier Hi Thai native speakers, Please help me with usage of classifier. I want to know how important the classifiers in informal conversation. If I say กระเป๋านี้หนัก In place of กระเป๋าใบนี้หนัก How does it sound? What about เขามี2บา้น ? There are large number of classifiers in Japanese and when a speaker omits classifiers or uses wrong ones, that sounds childish and funny.I am learning Thai since long time and know grammar of classifier but just curious about what kind of impression the sentence without classifier is going to give to native speakers.
Sep 6, 2015 3:12 AM
Answers · 6
1
If you said "กระเป๋านี้หนัก" you said without any classifier But "กระเป๋าใบนี้หนัก" "ใบ" is the classifier of the bag. Also "ใบ" can use with leaf , papar (some use แผ่น) , bag, You can use with or without in routine talking. Because sometime I didn't tell how much of things I want I just say without any classifier. เขามี 2 บ้าน wrong , if you mean he has 2 houses. บ้าน is not classifier. It's different from English that they used its word to classifier after number. The correct is เขามีบ้าน2 หลัง "หลัง" is the classifier to บ้าน It a complicated and need a lot to remember , but don't give up. !
September 7, 2015
If I say กระเป๋านี้หนัก In place of กระเป๋าใบนี้หนัก How does it sound? กระเป๋าใบนี้หนัก is better, more clear What about เขามี2บา้น ? = เขามีบ้าน 2 หลัง (mean : He has 2 houses -- we use the word "หลัง" to describe how many house)
September 22, 2015
เขามี 2 บ้าน that is ok. It means he has two houses. Sometime it may means he has two wifes that you should notice from the sentence and story.
September 17, 2015
กระเป๋านี้หนัก If you hold it that sounds good. กระเป๋าใบนี้หนัก It indicates which one that you say. May be you hold it or point to it. But we can say both that are not wrong.
September 17, 2015
I recommend to use กระเป๋าใบนี้หนัก Because ชัดเจน ทำให้เข้าใจง่าย คะ Do you understand the reason why? ภาษาไทยน่าสนุกนะคะ:-)
September 8, 2015
Show more
