Brian
'So' good What is the word for 'so' in Filipino as in 'This is so good'? Thanks!
Sep 7, 2015 10:52 AM
Answers · 3
3
“So” has no specific equivalence in Filipino. We use the intensified form of the adjective or adverb to express it. Similarly, “good” does not have a wide range of meaning in Filipino as it does in English. We therefore use the appropriate adjective for what we are referring to as “good”. Examples: This coffee is so good. Ang kapeng ito ay napakasarap. = This coffee is very delicious. (standard/formal) Ang sarap-sarap ng kapeng ito. = This coffee is very delicious. (standard) Ang kapeng ito ay sobrang/super/grabeng sarap. = This coffee is very delicious. (colloquial) The pianist is/was so good. Ang pianista ay napakagaling/napakahusay. = The pianist is/was so good. (“magaling” and “mahusay” are adjectives related to skills/talents, the former being more commonly used) Ang galing-galing ng pianista. Ang pianista ay sobrang/super/grabeng (ma)galing.
September 8, 2015
