Benny
Are these Hindi translations OK? I'm updating an Excel file with survival phrases in Hindi to share with my blog readers, and this is what I need to correct (the rest was native translated): समाप्ति सहमत होने - असहमति माफी मांगते हुए भरनेवाला प्रकाश डालते प्रारंभिक मृत्यु क्वालिफाइंग के हवाले स्विचिंग Line by line, the translations should be: Apologising Disagreeing - Agreeing Closing Filler Elaborating Opening Passing Qualifying Quoting Switching Let me know what I need to change :) "Passing" means, what is said in passing, or said casually. "Qualifying" means giving more details.
Sep 7, 2015 11:43 PM
Answers · 3
समाप्ति -- ending, termination सहमत -- agreement - असहमति --disagreement माफी मांगते हुए -- While apologizing भरनेवाला - filling प्रकाश डालते -- throwing more light ( can mean elaborating in some contexts) प्रारंभिक - something which in starting phase (not exactly just opening) मृत्यु - death क्वालिफाइंग -- Qualifying के हवाले -- in control of/in custody of ke hawaale se - quoting someone स्विचिंग --Switching -------------------------------------------------- As polaris said, the meaning of words can vary a lot based on context. Even the words you mentioned cannot be correctly/literally translated into Hindi as they are; hence I made some modifications.
September 9, 2015
Context needed. Words differ according to the senses. Mere word by word translation won't help (it will sound odd).
September 9, 2015
