[Deleted]
ถูก vs ถูกต้อง From the dictionary ," thuuk" is : (is) true; correct; right; conforming . " Thuuk dtawng" is : [is] properly done (repaired, locked, etc); accurate, right, true, correct; the response "yes" to a true or false question . Anyone care to elaborate on their differences , as in their usage ? Just for example , can I say " ngern taawn kon dai rap thuuk mai ? -- The change you received , is it correct ? Some examples would be lovely Thanks .
Sep 9, 2015 8:59 AM
Answers · 5
1. We usually use two words as same meaning, for example: Thuuk , Thuuk dtrawng (v.) right, yes Is this ur phone number? We can answer: thuuk krub or thuuk dtrawng krub or chai krub. ( krub, ending word for men) Thuuk dtrawng should confirm that is really right or true. 2. Thuuk (adj.) cheap This dress is cheap. Dress tua nee raka thuuk This skirt is very cheap. Krappoong tua nee thuuk mak
September 17, 2015
Thank you kon Pach , I could see the difference now .Thank you for repying. Thank you again)
September 9, 2015
Example; ถูก, ถูกต้อง Khun thaam thuuk leaw, you do the right way Khun thaam Thuuk dtrawng lead, you do the right way ถูก Pai Chiangrai thuuk mai Kha?, can you go to Chiangrai? ถูกต้อง Thanhon Sukhumwit pen chuue tee thuuk dtawng, the correct name of this road is Sukhumwit
September 9, 2015
ถูกต้อง[v.] be correct [syn.] ถูก,ชอบ,ควร [v.] right [syn.] ถู
September 9, 2015
ถูก[adj. vt. vi. adv.] auxiliary verb, to touch (a live wire), to come into contactwith, to be exposed to (light) [adj. vt. vi. adv.] to suffer, to undergo, to be a victim of [adj. vt. vi. adv.] used as an auxiliary verb to indicate the passive voice, equivalent to the English to be , as [adj. vi.] inexpensive, low-cost, low-price, cheap
September 9, 2015
