Dominika
Difference between "Prahan yliopistossa" and "suomalaisessa firmassa" I came across two sentences while doing exercises in a textbook. 1, Marja opiskelee Prahan yliopistossa tšekkiä. 2, Hän on työssä suomalaisessa firmassa. Why is there used genitive with Praha and inessive with suomalais? Why not suomalaisen, when both yliopisto and firma belong to something (either city Praha or Finland). My guess is that it has something to do with the fact that Praha is a noun and suomalainen is an adjective. It is a bit confusing for me since in my mother language (slovak) we would use adjective both for Praha and suomalainen. Thank you for help!
Sep 9, 2015 12:02 PM
Answers · 5
2
"Prahan yliopisto" also refers to a certain university while "suomalaisessa firmassa" does not define the place in the same way. "Prahan yliopisto" means "university of Prague" while saying "hän opiskelee prahalaisessa yliopistossa" would mean the person studies in a university in Prague, but would imply that there is more than one university in Prague. The same way one could say "hän on töissä Suomen armeijassa" (she works in the Finnish army) because army is something that Finland only has one of!
September 11, 2015
The difference is that MARJA learns AT THE university, where as HÄN/HÄNEN is IN the firm!
September 11, 2015
