Kayleigh
How would you translate your name into Greek for writing? Would you find a translated version or would you attempt to sound it off and try to match the letters to the name in it's current form?
Sep 13, 2015 7:15 PM
Answers · 2
2
As a Greek who lives in Greece: we generally don't translate our names in english and I haven't seen that being done with english names either. So, if your name is, for example, Sydney, theν you will write Σίντνεϊ. Although, for a lot of names we have a certain spelling form, like Ντέιβιντ (David), Κόρεϊ (Corey) etc. So, you don't just match sounds to letters, a lot of times they are certain. Also, it's better to take the current form because a lot of english names don't have a translation to begin with.
September 14, 2015
To perfectly answer to your question: A preliminary requirement is to either have a fundamental knowledge in speaking Greek or asking a native person who can help you to pronounce/ articulate the word properly. Otherwise the best alternative person is to refer to online applications translating words from one language to another such as "Google Translate". Hope this answer might have helped
October 27, 2015
