Shawn
Community Tutor
Dutch: Wekken Does wekken mean "to wake up"? If so, how do I say the following? 1. I wake up at 6 every morning. 2. I woke up at 6 this morning. Also, what is its auxiliary verb? Hebben? Thanks.
Sep 14, 2015 5:07 PM
Answers · 5
2
1. I wake up at 6 every morning. = Ik word elke ochtend om 6 uur wakker. 2. I woke up at 6 this morning. = Ik werd vanochtend om 6 uur wakker. 3. I will wake up my friend. = Ik zal mijn vriend wekken / wakker maken. 4. The alarm clock wakes me up every morning. = De wekker wekt me elke ochtend.
September 16, 2015
1
ik sta op (present) ik stond op (past) ik ben opgestaan (perfect) "hulpwerkwoord" is ben (conjugation of the verb "zijn")
September 15, 2015
1
"waking up" in Dutch is "opstaan", "wekken" in Dutch is a verb ; jij wekt mij iedere ochtend. You can't "wek" yourself :-) An alarm clock in Dutch is a "wekker".
September 15, 2015
Yes, wekken means to wake up in English. 1. Ik sta elke ochtend om zes uur op. 2. Deze ochtend stond ik om zes uur op/ Ik stond deze ochtend om zes uur op. I didn't understand your last question.
September 14, 2015
