Shawn
Community Tutor
Croatian: Probuđivati and Probuditi Do probuđivati and probuditi mean "to wake up"? If so, how do I say the following? 1. I wake up at 6 every morning. 2. I woke up at 6 this morning. Thanks.
Sep 14, 2015 5:22 PM
Answers · 3
4
Probuđivati se doesn't exist. You should say : buditi se - to wake up (it is used for action that repeats every day) Just like in your first example: I wake up at 6 every morning - Budim se u 6 svako jutro. probuditi - to wake up (for the action that is finished) The second example is past tense for the action that is finished (simple past tense in English. You get it like this: Personal pronoun (ja, ti, on, ona, ono, mi , vi, Vi, oni, one, ona) + verb to be (in the present tense): sam,si,je,smo,ste,su + at the end of your word, you put: o - m /la - f /lo - n /li - pl. / le - pl.f. /la - pl.n. In your case, that would be: Ja sam se probudio I hope this helps. If you have any questions more, feel free to ask me. I'll be so glad to help you.
September 14, 2015
