[Deleted]
Norwegian adjectives? I'm a just beginning with this language and I'm having trouble understanding the difference in the conjugation of these phrases: "De er store." "Bilen er stor." Why does the phrase with "de" take an -e on stor? Does a pronoun as a subject change something?
Sep 21, 2015 3:21 AM
Answers · 3
The pronoun as a subject changes nothing in the adjective. Rules: The regular adjectives in Norwegian get an -e in plural (i.e. when the subject is in plural, it does not matter if the subject is as noun or a pronoun). This is the rule when the adjective is separated from the subject by a verb like 'er,blir..' (= when the adjective is a predicative). When the adjective is adjacent to the noun, it gets a bit more complicated. Singular: en stor bil den store bilen (definite) Plural: store biler de store bilene
September 21, 2015
