RICK GRIMES
What does "vir ter" mean when used in a sentence? Eles vêm ter com o Mike. I think that it means......They come with Mike. Why do they include "ter"?
Sep 22, 2015 7:30 PM
Answers · 15
2
I'll just add an other answer to sum some things up regarding what others said and to add a European Portuguese view. The periphrasis "ir/vir ter" is commonly used in Portugal and has a similar meaning of "to meet" or "to join". Based on other users' answers, this doesn't seem to be much used in Brazil, but it's alive and well here. Like Ianca stated, it's used when a person is meeting/joining another and it's up to the verb "ir" (to go) or "vir" (to come) to determine the direction. Let's say we have to people called João and Ana and let's say that João is going to join/meet Ana at the school. From João's perspective you can say "O João vai ter com a Ana à escola" [João is meeting Ana at the school], which uses the verb "ir ter". On the other hand, from Ana's perspective, she can state "O João vem ter comigo à escola" [John is meeting meeting me at the school], which uses the verb "vir ter", because from Ana's perspective she was static and John was coming to her position. Hope this clarified some things.
September 24, 2015
2
˜Eles vêm ter com Mike" isn't the same that "Eles vêm com Mike". ˜vir ter" it's like when someone come to the person and not with the person but we don't use this a lot. Sometimes we can use ˜vem ter comigo" but it's very ugly. You can use more "eles vieram até Mike" or "Eles vieram até mim". Just an exemplo: "Cada vez mais leitores vêm ter comigo e dizem: "Nós gostamos do seu livro". This is like: "More and more readers have come to me and say: we like your book." Is better if you say just: "Cada vez mais leitores vêm até mim e dizem: "nós gostamos do seu livro"." That's what I always knew.
September 22, 2015
So... your example 'Eles vêm ter com o Mike.' is agree, but it was used a some decades ago. It did means 'They come to talk to Mike'... as I said it is used formerly. Often it is find in tha Bible. Today it is not so used in this meaning. Now 'vir ter' meaning another thing and is used in another form. For example: 'Você precisa vir ter essa conversa', it means that 'You need come to have this conversation... shortly today 'vir ter' meaning to come make an thing that in portuguese use the verb 'ter' before like 'ter uma conversa'. But it can't be used for any thing thay have the verb 'ter' before... somethings make no sense... So my advise is forget this rule for now... and return later... OBS: sorry my english!
September 28, 2015
Hello, Rick Grimes, great name btw. I think this sentence is not correct. In Brazil, people make many mistakes when writing because it is a complicated language. Hope it helped you. See you!
September 23, 2015
In Brazil, we don't use often "ir ter". Just in ancient literature like Bible I see this kind of expression. The meaning is "to meet", or in portuguese, "encontrar". Eles vêm ter com o Mike ou Eles encontram com o Mike.
September 23, 2015
Show more
