Robert
tenminste How to translate? Hi, Can somebody please help me translating the sentence: Ik vind Nederlands tenminste geen moeilijke taal. Context: - Vind je Nederlands een moeilijke taal? - Nee, Nederlands is niet moeilijk. Ik vind Nederlands tenminste geen moeilijke taal What I think it is: -Do you think Dutch is a difficult language? -No, Dutch is not difficult... *****And here comes the confusion:) Is it: At least I don't think that Dutch is difficult (with stress on I) or I find Dutch, at least not a difficult language. (google translater verstion) or I think that Dutch is least difficult language. or Maybe something else, you tell me:) Thank you in advance:) Dank je:)Yes, there is a typo and the last variant should be: I think that Dutch is the least difficult language. However: The dictionary articles say: tenminste - at least (adverb) minste - least (pronoun) so the least would be het minst/minste So what is the difference and what is the correct translation of the phrase? Guys please reply only if you are native Dutch speakers from Nederlands:)
Sep 24, 2015 9:02 PM
Answers · 2
1
As a native Dutch speaker I always use the 1st example myself, so it will be: At least "I" don't think that Dutch is difficult (with stress on I)
September 25, 2015
1
I think that Dutch is the least difficult language. We need to include the definite article "the" to indicate the superlative: least difficult language. There can only be one least difficult language so we use "the".
September 24, 2015
