Samanjoonii
Is my Arabic translation of this Haifaa al Mansour quote correct? Hi, can an Arabic speaker please tell me if I have translated the following Haifaa Al Mansour هيفاء المنصور quote properly into Arabic, "I want people to walk away with the power of dreaming and being happy. Change happens by working hard (pressing on) أريد النَّاسَ أن يُغَادِرُوْا مَشْيًا عَلى الأقْدَامِ مَع قُدْرَةِ الأَمَلِ وَأَن يَكُوْنُوا سُعَدَاءً. يَحْدُثُ التَّغْيِيْرُ بِنُوَاظِب"? Also, are my case endings in order? Thank you very much for your answer in advance! ;) :) Important: I'm not sure if I translated the phrasal verb, "walk away with" correctly into Arabic. In this context, I think it means, "to feel a particular emotion when you leave a situation".
Sep 26, 2015 8:28 PM
Answers · 12
2
she is a director so i think she is talking about her movies audiences . the translation of walk away will be just like go out (يخرجوا) ::أريد أن يخرج الناس /الجمهور ومعهم طاقة أمل وسعادة , التغيير يحدث بالعمل الجاد :: *this is not a literal translation but it's more meaningful i think
September 26, 2015
1
اريد ان يغادر الناس ومعهم طاقة الحلم وكونهم سعداء. التغيير يحدث بالعمل الجاد. I think it's better to translate "and being happy" as "كونهم سعداء" not as "ان يكونوا سعداء" because here she is saying that she wanted them to walk away with the power of dreaming and the power of being happy,not saying that she wanted them to be happy "ان يكونوا سعداء"as they walk away.
September 26, 2015
1
"I want people to walk away with the power of dreaming and being happy. Change happens by working hard" أريد من الناس أن يتبعوا طاقة الحلم و السعادة,التغيير يحصل بالعمل الجاد
September 26, 2015
Shokran lak (thank you) for your contribution! :) That's okay, I'm not the best at translation either :). You can try this online dictionary if you like, Insha'Allah, it is very useful for Arabic-English/English-Arabic translation: http://www.wordreference.com/enar/
September 27, 2015
أريد ان يغادر الناس مفعمين بالحياة والأمل، التغيير يتحقق بالعمل الجاد. أريد ان يغادر الناس مفعمين بالحياة والأمل، التغيير لن يتحقق إلا بالعمل الجاد والمثابرة.
September 27, 2015
Show more
