박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "ألهو بالترهات" ? What is the meaning of "ألهو بالترهات" in the following sentence? أنا رجل رصانة وجدّ. أنا لا ألهو بالترهات
Sep 28, 2015 12:44 PM
Answers · 12
2
ترهات is the plural of the word "ترهات" ترهات=Ridiculous thing that waste your time,invaluable thing to do ألهو=it's the verb of the noun"اللهو" and it means means to play so the meaning of "ألهو بالترهات"would mean ...playing with silly things,or do Ridicules things that waste your time,or spend your time doing invaluable things
September 28, 2015
1
ألهو = play / entertain myself الترهات = useless things / nonsense أنا لا ألهو بالترهات = I don't play with useless things / I don't entertain myself with useless things.
September 28, 2015
1
ألهو can be translated as " got distracted " التراهات can be translated as " useless things " انا رجل لا ألهو بالتراهات = i am a man who do not distracted by useless things "
September 28, 2015
1
and the meaning of the sentence is ,"I'm a serious and thoughtful man who doesn't waste his time with ridicules things"
September 28, 2015
اللهو تكتب هكذا وليس هنالك همزة على الالف
September 29, 2015
Show more
