Lucia 露西亚
qual e a diferencia ...? tudo bem, tudo bom. qual e a diferencia entre "bem" e "bom"? Are they interchangeable? qual e a diferencia entre "tudo" e "todo"? obrigada!
Sep 28, 2015 8:48 PM
Answers · 5
1
Hey, The distinction between "bom" and "bem" is pretty clear; the former is an adjective (good), while the latter is an adverb (well). Their distinction is solely dependent on wether the adverb needs to be applied or the adjective. Examples: Ele é um bom homem, mas nem sempre faz tudo bem. [He's a good man, but he doesn't always do things well.] The difference between "tudo" and "todo" is slightly more subtle and often leads to mistakes. Their respective (closest to my knowledge) English translations are "everything" and "all"/"each"/"every". I'm not too familiar with the grammatical explanation for this, so I may be a tad off, but "tudo" is used for unspecified objects, so it can't precede nouns, while "todo" can. Examples: Gosto de todos os meus colegas. [I like all of my colleagues.] Adorava comprar toda a roupa em exposição. [I'd love to buy all the clothes in exhibition.] ---Note both examples use defined objects: colleagues, clothes. Adorava poder comprar tudo o que está à venda. [I'd love to buy everything for sale.] Ele nem sempre faz tudo bem. [He doesn't always do everything right.] ---In this case there are no specified objects; they're kept undefined. Hope this helped.
September 28, 2015
1
The difference between "bem and bom" : "Bem" is on the contrary of "Mal". And "bom" is on the contrary of "mau". Take a look at these examples: Mesmo com o sol muito quente, os trabalhadores executaram as tarefas bem feitas(well) Mesmo com o clima mais ameno, os trabalhadores executaram as tarefas mal feitas; Ele é um bom aluno (good); Ele é um mau aluno(bad)
September 29, 2015
1
Salam .....Ok , i will try ... now , firstly =) bom is an adjectif but bem is an adverb , for example we can say " o curso esta bom" and in this case we can't use "bem" , but if we want to say " o curso esta bem explicado" we can not use bom in this case ..... oh ! there is a case in which you can use both , for example when you want describe the state of someone like : " omar esta bem" or "omar esta bom" .... what about "tudo" and "todo" ... the first one is used in general to describe a totality (tudo is inchangeable) , but todo can be used to show plurality, and must be used with name "todo problema tem solução"( it's changeable with gender and number ; todo-toda-todos-todas). I hope that help ...
September 28, 2015
Fazendo uma analogia com o ingles, bem=well, bom=good, tudo=all, todo=every, the whole.
October 1, 2015
