neofight78
A question about pears! What does the second line mean? I presume it doesn't mean he ate some pears, at least not literally? - А как же муж? - Объелся груш.
Sep 28, 2015 11:12 PM
Answers · 19
8
It can be something like: - But what about husband? - Oh... husband-schmusband... It is a kind of rhymed saying and it is very difficult to translate it into english properly. Usually a woman say it about her husband if he left her or if he does not meet her expectations; or may be she does not even has a husband but someone keeps asking her about marriage))
September 29, 2015
It's just a rhyming nonsense (муж-груш) and doesn't have any figurative meaning
September 29, 2015
Объелся груш is a rythm to the word муж. This phrase expresses wife's acrimonious discontent of her husband's matrimonial duty.
September 29, 2015
Did you hear this dialogue in movie? It's just saying. A rhyme
October 2, 2015
The exact origin of the expression is not clear. It is possible that it was an accidental humorous rhymes. Another version indicates Chinese pear as the "culprit" of male infertility. Finally, third, eating pears in the morning on an empty stomach might couse an indigestion. It is Much better to pay more attention to his wife. In other words the expression means something like: the the wife has husband but but he is of little use!
September 30, 2015
Show more
