Jonas
Por Que A Por Gustar Antes, un hispanohablante dice que se necesita A antes gustar. Por ejemplo, A El' Le Gusta A Ella Le Gusta A Nos Gusta? A Mi or a Me Gusta? Hay alguna persona se puede explicarme? Gracias.
Sep 29, 2015 10:57 PM
Answers · 6
1
Correcto: A nosotros nos gusta, a mí me gusta. Funciona igual con otros verbos como a mí me encanta, a ella le fascina. Siempre es gustarle algo a alguien. También hay que tener en cuenta que no funciona igual que en inglés: I like her= Ella me gusta.
September 29, 2015
I'm a native speaker. You can drop the "a mí" and simply say "Me gusta". Simple enough. I don't want to throw you lots of grammar lessons beyond the useful resources already shared but basically, there are so many verbs in Spanish that in English they have an active subject (the doer) + a verb (the action) ex. I like, I eat, I miss, etc. BUT in Spanish (as in any other language) you can't assume there are exact translations of the same verbs you use in English, so in Spanish when "you like something" you are actually have a passive verb (and doer), which is "A mí me gusta" or "me gusta" which loosely might literally translate as "that is liked by me" instead of "I like it".
September 30, 2015
http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Gustar.asp http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm I hope this helps. Please, let me know if you have any futher questions.
September 30, 2015
September 29, 2015
