박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "ولقيّم" ? What is the meaning of "ولقيّم" in the following sentence? وكان الكوكب الخامس الذي هبط إليه الأمير الصغير على غاية من الغرابة فأنّه كان أصغرها لا يتسع إلا لعمود في رأسه مصباح ولقيّم عُهد إليه بإضاءة المصباح وإطفائه What is the literal meaning of the above sentence in English?
Sep 30, 2015 3:02 PM
Answers · 5
3
ولقيِّم: and for a caretaker/ and for someone responsible of doing something: المسؤول عن شيء. "And the fifth planet that the little prince landed on was very strange because it was the smallest. It didn't have any space/ fit except for a pillar/ column with a lamp at the top of it, and for a caretaker who is responsible for turning that lamp on and off."
September 30, 2015
3
There's a missing letter, it's supposed to be القيّم not لقيّم which means "caretaker" , the full translation will be: "And the fifth planet, which the young prince landed on, was very strange, for it was the smallest of them, with no room except for one column with a lamp at its top, and the caretaker was entrusted with lighting the lamp and extinguishing it"
September 30, 2015
2
And was the fifth planet that was landing on it a little prince , extremely weird where the smallest one was not enough but/except a bar with lamp on the top and for its valuable , a contract had been made to him to light(turn on ) a lamp and turn off . (literal meaning) ولقيمته means for its valuable . و = and . the noun is قيمة = value and valuable = قيم adjective the right one is ولقيمته not ولقيم because it does not make any sense ...
September 30, 2015
